Privacy

    Privacy Policy

    Paradice Investment Management Pty Ltd (ABN 64 090 148 619, AFS Licence No. 224158) (referred to below as Paradice, we, us, our) maintains a policy of strict confidence concerning any Personal Information you provide to us (Privacy Policy). The meaning of Personal Information is discussed in 1 below. This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (together the Privacy Act). Our Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. We have formulated our Privacy Policy on an "FAQ" - style basis to assist in your understanding of our Privacy Policy.

    1. What Personal Information do we collect and hold?

    "Personal Information" means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. We may obtain Personal Information to provide you with our services and products, to manage our relationship with you or for such other purposes described in this Privacy Policy. The types of Personal Information we may collect include your full name, contact details (such as your residential address, telephone number and email address), date of birth, tax file number, Australian business number, your financial details (including bank account details) and interests and the products and services we have provided to you.

    We collect Personal Information when you:

      • visit our website (Website) to read or download information;
      • contact one of our directors or employees by telephone or email;
      • make an enquiry about our products or services; or
      • become one of our clients.

      Sometimes, we may need to collect Personal Information about individuals who are not our clients (for example, business contact details of a company representative with whom we deal or your representative or agent, such as your accountant).

      Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you (such as your race, political or religious beliefs or your health) unless for some reason we need to do so in order to provide you with our products or services. If we do need sensitive information, we will seek your consent when we collect the information (unless an exemption applies).

      Where you do not provide us with Personal Information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the full scope of our services and products.

      1. How is Personal Information collected and stored?

      This depends on how you deal with us and the products and services you might request from us.

      We may collect Personal Information about you from an application form or verbally if you call us or speak directly with our staff. We hold the Personal Information in both physical and electronic storage facilities including paper-based files and computer and cloud databases.In addition, if you access the Website, this will mean that we will collect Personal Information electronically.

      Some of our pages on the Website use "cookies", which are small files that may be placed on your hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies helps us remember who you are and may collect and store your server address, top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .net etc), the date and time of your visit, country your service address is located in, the type of browser you used, the pages viewed and any downloads made, the previous site you visited and the site you visited next.

      Cookies can make your subsequent visits to the Website simpler and more efficient. We may also use the information to assist in improving the Website, marketing and product development.

      You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (However, by not accepting cookies, some pages on the Website may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.) A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about you by using cookies.

      Cookie information is not stored or collected by us. Once we receive information from you, via email or any other means, the information is stored in a secure environment.

      Paradice takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information it holds from loss, unauthorised access, interference, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure using both physical and electronic security measures.

      By providing us with your Personal Information over the internet you accept that such information will be transmitted at your own risk as the security of such information cannot be guaranteed.

      1. How do we use Personal Information collected by us?

      We use Personal Information only for the purposes for which it was collected. These purposes are:

        • providing you with the relevant products or services requested (including verifying your identity);
        • managing our relationship with you;
        • managing and administering your investments;
        • communicating with you about your investments;
        • if you have requested it, sending you information about us and our products and services;
        • the development of our products and services;
        • marketing and research;
        • statistical purposes;
        • improving the content of the Website;
        • general internal purposes;
        • general product development; and
        • complying with laws, regulations, rules, directions or requests from regulatory or government agencies.

        If you would like to stop receiving communications from us, please contact our Privacy Officer (details below) and you will be removed from our mailing list.

        If it is no longer necessary for us to have your Personal Information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it in a secure manner or remove identifying features from it. This is subject to any legal obligation we have to keep Personal Information for a specific period of time.

        1. Will Personal Information be disclosed?

        Personal Information collected from you will only be used to send commercial electronic messages if express or inferred consent has been obtained.

        Our Privacy Policy is designed to maintain the confidentiality of all Personal Information held by us and prevent its misuse.

        In some circumstances, however, Personal Information may be disclosed outside Paradice. For example:

          • for legal reasons, disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisors;
          • in some circumstances, Personal Information is disclosed to third parties where this is related to the supply of our products or services. If we make disclosures of this kind, you will be advised of these disclosures at the time you request us to supply you with our products or services;
          • disclosures to third parties may be necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of a Paradice employee, another Paradice client.
          • disclosures to third parties may be required where some or all of the assets and operation of the business are or may be transferred to another party by way of sale or some or all of Paradice's business.

          Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties to whom we contract out specialised functions, such as mailing houses, printing companies and professional advisers. If so, we take steps to ensure that those contractors comply with the Privacy Act, and are authorised only to use Personal Information in order to perform the functions required by us.

          Some of the third parties noted above may be in other countries where laws in relation to the processing of Personal Information are not consistent with the Australian Privacy Act. While we take steps to try and ensure that these third parties do not breach the Australian Privacy Act in relation to your Personal Information, the overseas recipient may breach the Australian Privacy Act. By providing us with your Personal Information you accept that we may make disclosure to overseas recipients on this basis.

          1. How do I access, correct and update my Personal Information?

          Under the Privacy Act, you generally have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you within a reasonable time of your request being made. However, there are some exceptions to this.

          You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Our policy is to consider any requests for access or correction in an appropriate and timely fashion. If we disagree with you about the accuracy, completeness or currency of our records, then you have the right to request that we note your disagreement in our records.

          In order to provide you with access to your Personal Information, we ordinarily require you to contact us by letter, email or telephone and outline the nature of your enquiry. Unless prohibited by law, a response will be made to you in writing either by mail or email as soon as possible. For privacy and security reasons, we generally do not provide you with your Personal Information over the phone. Where we do provide you with your Personal Information we provide you with a hard copy print-out of the relevant Personal Information from our current databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on current paper files.

          We endeavour to keep and maintain the Personal Information we hold accurate, complete and up to date. You can assist us in our efforts by keeping us informed of any changes to your Personal Information by notifying us in writing as soon as possible. We may also ask you to review, confirm and advise us of changes to your Personal Information.

          If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to complain about how we have handled Personal Information about you, or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer. See paragraph 10 below for the Privacy Officer's contact details.

          1. What about Security and Transborder Data Flow?

          As mentioned we will use reasonable steps to maintain a secure system for storing Personal Information. Technological and operational policies and procedures are in place to protect Personal Information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised modification or disclosure. However, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us (e.g. by email) and you do so at your own risk.

          Personal Information will not be transferred overseas unless Paradice has a reasonable belief that it will be collected, used or disclosed by the recipients in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

          As noted previously, we may provide third parties noted in Paragraph 4 above with your Personal Information. Some of these third parties may be in other countries where laws in relation to the processing of Personal Information are not consistent with the Australian Privacy Act. While we take steps to try and ensure that these third parties do not breach the Australian Privacy Act in relation to your Personal Information, the overseas recipient may breach the Australian Privacy Act. By providing us with your Personal Information you accept that we may make disclosure to overseas recipients on this basis.

          1. Do you use Government Identifiers?

          We do not use tax file numbers, Medicare numbers or any other Government identifier for the purposes of identifying clients with products or services. The only circumstances in which we may collect such information is where we are required by law to do so.

          1. What about the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006

          In order to comply with this legislation, in most cases, we must obtain, verify and record Personal Information that verifies clients who wish to invest using our services. The Personal Information collected for this specific purpose includes your full name, date of birth and residential address. We are obliged by law to store this information for a minimum of seven years. The Personal Information collected for the purposes of this legislation will not be disclosed to any third party unless:

          • we have obtained your consent and informed you of the recipients of your Personal Information to, or
          • if we are obliged to disclose your Personal Information by law.
          1. What about links and references to Third Party Websites?

          The Website may contain links and references to third party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies on these third party websites as they may differ from ours.

          1. How do I contact your Privacy Officer?

          Please contact our Privacy Officer if you:

            • have any questions about this Privacy Policy;
            • would like us to stop sending you communications;
            • wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your Personal Information (including if you think we may have breached the Privacy Act); or
            • would like to access or correct your Personal Information held by us.

            Our Privacy Officer can be contacted at:
            Paradice investment Management Pty Limited
            Level 27, The Chifley Tower, 2 Chifley Square
            Sydney NSW 2000
            Telephone: +61 2 8227 7400
            Email:investorrelations@paradice.com.au

            When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address and telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. Our Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and respond to you promptly.

            1. What if you are still not happy?

            If you consider that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, and you are an individual located in Australia, you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissions by visiting www.oaic.gov.au or by writing to GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

            1. Can this Privacy Policy Change?

            Our Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time, as we consider necessary.  Please check our website www.paradice.com.au from time to time for our latest Privacy Policy.